People v. Yousef
[…] However, not only did Yousef expressly admit his prior conviction was for attempted arson and a serious felony, but also his Romero motion conceded that fact. Moreover, as an exhibit to that motion, Yousef's counsel attached the information, which alleged he had attempted to burn a structure. Yousef pleaded guilty to that charge.
--------

In People v. Flores (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1811, our colleagues in Division Six of this court held an attempted arson must be charged under section 455, the specific statute that prohibits an "attempt[] to set fire to or attempt[] to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or [commission of] any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof," rather than under the general arson and attempt statutes, sections 664 and 451: "In People v. Alberts (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1424, we held that section 455 was a special statute concerning attempted arson which prevailed over section 664, the general attempt statute.