THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. THOMAS J. YOUNG, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Deciding whether to request a particular jury instruction can be a matter of trial strategy. See People v. Mims, 403 Ill. App. 3d 884, 890 (2010) (attorney for defendant charged with sexual assault was not ineffective for not requesting jury instruction on defense of consent). The defendant here was on trial for aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, under section 11-204.1(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, an offense that involves fleeing or attempting to elude "at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit." 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1) (West 2010).