November 1, 1994
[…] In Pelchat (supra, at 104-105), the Court of Appeals further held that the Grand Jury, "[u]nhampered by technical legal rules of procedure and evidence and divorced from the control of the government," assesses the sufficiency of the prosecutor's case and either indicts or not.
A Grand Jury may indict a person when "(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * * and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe such person committed such offense" (CPL 190.65). "Legally sufficient evidence" is defined in CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."
For purposes of Grand Jury proceedings, "competent evidence" is evidence admissible pursuant to CPL 190.30.