November 1, 1994
[…] Following the decisions in Brewster and Oakley (supra), in People v Sian ( 167 A.D.2d 435) the Second Department held that a statement precluded at trial which was admitted into evidence at the Grand Jury and was prima facie competent, did not render the indictment invalid.
Based on the foregoing, appellate courts will not dismiss an indictment and retroactively determine that what was once prima facie competent evidence before the Grand Jury is now incompetent because of constitutional or statutory violations.
CPL 190.30 (1) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings." CPL 190.30 (2) "provides otherwise" by supplying a specific exception to hearsay rules. It states, in relevant part, that "[a] report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a person employed by a public servant * * * who is a * * * chemist * * * concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein."
CPL 190.30 (2) was enacted to save the time of persons, such as police chemists, whose reports at this stage of the proceedings would speak for themselves.