NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Clark observed K.L.’s behavior on a daily basis and she saw K.L. manipulate situations in order to get what she wanted. On cross-examination, Clark testified that she did not tell the police about K.L.’s manipulative behavior when she learned about the allegations against her cousin because it happened so long ago, she did not think it was relevant.
DISCUSSION
A.
Videotaped Interview
Young contends that the trial court erred when it admitted K.L.’s hearsay accusations made during the CART interview without an Evidence Code section 402 hearing or any determination as to reliability.
The trial court admitted the videotaped interview pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360. Section 1360 provides in part:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
"(3) The child either: