No. 1-16-0819
[…] Sauseda, 2016 IL App (1st) 140134, ¶ 19. "To rebut this presumption, defendant must make an affirmative showing that the sentencing court did not consider the relevant factors." People v. Burton, 2015 IL App (1st) 131600, ¶ 38. Defendant has failed to make such a showing. ¶ 27 Defendant does not dispute that his 4-year sentence fell within the applicable sentencing range. Rather, he argues that the trial court abused its discretion in not complying with section 5-6-1(a)(1), (2) of the Code of Corrections, which states in pertinent part: "Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions of this Code, the court 11 shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that: (1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public; or (2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a)(1), (2) (West 2014). ¶ 28 Defendant argues that the trial court did not comply with section 5-6-1 because it failed to indicate that he posed a serious threat to the public, or that a sentence of probation would deprecate the seriousness of the offense when it sentenced him