People v. Young
[…] Id.

¶ 34 Under certain circumstances, multiple convictions for the same offense may be proper. Coats, 2018 IL 121926, ¶ 24. In such cases, the court should look to the legislative intent behind the statute and determine whether the evidence supports multiple violations. Id. To sustain multiple convictions, the charging instrument must indicate that the State intended to treat defendant's conduct as separate, multiple acts. People v. Crespo, 203 Ill. 2d 335, 345 (2001).

¶ 35 Here, the State charged defendant with four separate counts of aggravated discharge of a firearm under section 12-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(2) (West 2014)). That section provides that a defendant is guilty of the offense when he knowingly or intentionally "[d]ischarges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person." Id. The statute thus shows that the legislature allowed for a defendant to be charged with either shooting at a person, or at a vehicle he knows is occupied by a person.