People v. Young
[…] See People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill. 2d 236, 267 (2001). It is for the trier of fact to resolve any inconsistencies or contradictions in the testimony of the witnesses. People v. Bull, 185 Ill. 2d 179, 205 (1998). Where a conviction depends on eyewitness testimony, the reviewing court may find testimony insufficient "only where the record evidence compels the conclusion that no reasonable person could accept it beyond a reasonable doubt." Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 279. ¶ 23 Defendant was convicted of mob action as a Class 4 felony under sections 25-1(a)(2) and (b)(3) of the Criminal Code (Code) (720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(2), (b)(3) (West 2014)). Mob action, as charged, occurs when (1) two or more individuals knowingly assemble (2) "with the intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(2) (West 2014).