2d Crim. No. B264175
[…] The trial court in the instant case found that the conviction itself was inadmissible pursuant to section 788. The court further found that evidence of the acts that prompted the charges was irrelevant to Dr. Speth's credibility in the instant matter and would be more prejudicial than probative. The court reasoned that evidence of the facts relating to the charges—which the New Jersey court described as "complicated and requir[ing] extensive exposition"—would consume too much time and "confuse the issues in this case."
Section 788, subdivision (d), provides in pertinent part that a prior felony conviction is inadmissible to impeach the credibility of a witness if "[t]he conviction was under the laws of another jurisdiction and the witness has been relieved of the penalties and disabilities arising from the conviction pursuant to a procedure substantially equivalent to" the procedure for expunging a felony conviction under California law. Under New Jersey law, crimes are classified as being of the first, second, third, or fourth degree. (N.J.S.A. §§ 2C:1-4, 2C:43-1, 2C:1-4, subd. d.)