People v. Young
[…] (§ 278.7, subds. (c)(1), (c)(2).) Under section 278.7, subdivision (d), "a reasonable time within which to make a report to the district attorney's office is at least 10 days and a reasonable time to commence a custody proceeding is at least 30 days. This section shall not preclude a person from making a report to the district attorney's office or commencing a custody proceeding earlier than those specified times." While the prosecution bears the burden of proof under section 278.5, "defendant bears the burden of raising a reasonable doubt regarding whether section 278.7(a) applies." (People v. Neidinger (2006) 40 Cal.4th 67, 70.)