People v. Young
[…] Defendant filed a new, timely notice of appeal from the orders of July 29, 2011.

On September 9, 2011, defendant filed a motion in the trial court to correct her presentence custody credits to include credit under section 4019. The motion was denied and thereafter, defendant timely filed an additional notice of appeal. Pursuant to defendant's motion, this court consolidated her three appeals.

Discussion

1. Defendant was properly convicted of two felony counts under section 278.5.

Section 278.5, subdivision (a) provides that whoever "takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation . . . " commits a crime that may be either a misdemeanor or a felony.