People v. Young
[…] Pursuant to defendant's motion, this court consolidated her three appeals.

Discussion

1. Defendant was properly convicted of two felony counts under section 278.5.

Section 278.5, subdivision (a) provides that whoever "takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation . . . " commits a crime that may be either a misdemeanor or a felony. Section 278.7, subdivision (a), however, provides that section 278.5 does not apply to a person who has a right to custody of the child and acts "with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm . . . ." This exception applies only if the person "within a reasonable time from the taking, . . . make(s) a report to the office of the district attorney of the county where the child resided before the action" and "within a reasonable time from the taking . . . commence(s) a custody proceeding