People v. Young
[…] "An instruction on the significance of voluntary intoxication is a 'pinpoint' instruction that the trial court is not required to give unless requested by the defendant." (People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 145, disapproved on another point in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)

At the time of Young's offense, section 22, subdivision (b) provided: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent . . . ." Burglary is a specific intent offense (People v.