THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAM YOUMTOUB, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Valenzuela (1959) 171 Cal.App.2d 331, 333-334 [circumstances sufficient to put defendant on notice of arrest by peace officer without express statement by officer; cases with similar holdings reviewed], overruled on another ground by In re Culver (1968) 69 Cal.2d 898, 904 & fn. 8; People v. Allen (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 981, 986-987.)
Even under Youmtoub's version of events, the evidence established that the Madrigal confronted and detained Youmtoub during or immediately following the commission of the crime of (at minimum) trespassing. Thus, if the jury had accepted Youmtoub's testimony, section 841's exception "when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission" would apply and Madrigal would have had no duty under the plain terms of the statute to expressly inform Youmtoub that he was under citizen's arrest.