THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAM YOUMTOUB, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Italics added.) However, section 841 imposes no such duty by its terms, and Youmtoub cites no legal authority in support of this assertion. When an appellant fails to support a point with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived. (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 793.)
Youmtoub also argues more generally that a person has no duty to remain passive unless he actually knows, or has reason to know, he is being placed under citizen's arrest. Youmtoub relies on authority applicable to arrests by law enforcement officers. Section 834a provides, "If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest." (Italics added.) A standard jury instruction on arrest by a peace officer incorporates both the "must inform" requirement of section 841 and the knowledge requirement of section 834a.