THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAM YOUMTOUB, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of Assault with a Deadly Weapon and Simple Assault and Battery." The instructions on assault with a deadly weapon, simple assault and battery also each stated that the People had the burden of proving, as an element of the offense, that Youmtoub did not act in self-defense.
Youmtoub argues that the court erred in failing to instruct sua sponte that a person's duty to "remain passive" arises only if he is advised that he is being placed under citizen's arrest. Youmtoub relies on section 841, which provides in relevant part: "The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape." (See People v. Score (1941) 48 Cal.App.2d 495, 498 [applying § 841 to a citizen's arrest].) The People do not dispute that section 841 is applicable. They argue persuasively, however, that no reversible error occurred.