Docket No. 4-10-0764
[…] The charge stemmed from a traffic stop of defendant's vehicle that led to the recovery of approximately 23 pounds of cannabis, which had been packaged for sale in 23 individual brick-type units. A subsequent search of defendant's apartment revealed an additional 13 pounds of cannabis packaged in a similar manner. Defendant pleaded guilty to possessing, with the intent to deliver, 36 pounds, or over 16,000 grams, of cannabis.
¶ 4 In January 2010, defendant filed a motion to declare unconstitutional the sentencing provision of section 5(g) of the Cannabis Control Act (720 ILCS 550/5(g) (West 2008)), which provides as follows:
"It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis. Any person who violates this section with respect to:
* * *
(g) more than 5,000 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class X felony for which a fine not to exceed $200,000 may be imposed."
A Class X felony is subject to a range of punishment between 6 and 30 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2008). In general, defendant claimed this sentencing classification leads to a harsh result when applied to defendant in light of the severity of the crime.