People v. Yeboah
[…] However, even accepting that determination, the fact remains that defendant returned to the scene and provided police the information required, in compliance with section 11-403 of the Code. Accordingly, we find that his conviction for leaving the scene of an accident without providing his information cannot stand.

¶ 18 The State disagrees and insists that defendant was required to comply with section 11-403 immediately and before leaving the scene. In support of its contention, the State cites section 11-401(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-401(a) (West 2012)), which provides:

"The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a) (West 2012).

¶ 19 As set forth above, Furlough provided conflicting testimony regarding defendant's activity after the impact. There is no doubt that defendant stopped his vehicle, but Furlough claimed that he did not inquire as to her condition and left the scene.