NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Langston (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1237, 1241 [prior prison term enhancement is “mandatory unless stricken”]; People v. Campbell (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 305, 311 [“the court must either impose the prior prison enhancements or strike them”].) “The failure to impose or strike an enhancement is a legally unauthorized sentence subject to correction for the first time on appeal. [Citations.]” (People v. Bradley (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 386, 391.)
Section 1385, subdivision (a), provides: “The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.” Section 1385, subdivision (c)(1), provides: “If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” “[T]he power of a trial court to dismiss an action under... section 1385 includes the power to strike an enhancement.” (People v. Herrera (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 987, 991.)
We must reverse the unauthorized sentence and remand for resentencing. (People v.