People v. Yates
[…] § 100.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law does require that, "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary nature supporting or tending to support the charges." The factual portion of the accusatory herein does support the legal portion, so that the only question before the court would be whether the factual allegation, as stated, constitutes a violation of the statute.

As opposed to the factual situation in_People v.