People v. Yates
[…] In the City of Rome, Coounty of Oneida, State of New York.

The accusatory instruments herein which are labeled as an "information/ complaint" states legal and factual allegations regarding an incident allegedly occurring on the 4th of July, 2009 and alleges charges of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the 2nd degree. Unlawfully Fleeing a Police Officer in a Motor Vehicle in the 3rd degree and Reckless in the 2nd degree.

The accusatory instrument to be valid upon its face within the provisions of CPL 100.40 would in addition to the requirements of the reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory instrument, would also have to establish by, "nonhearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions" every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.