People v. Yates
[…] Casey, 95 N. Y. 2nd 354, 360; People v Jacoby , 304 NY 33, 38-40; People v Knapp ,152 Misc 368, 370, affd 242 App Div811; People v Shea , 68 Misc 2d 271, 272; see also, People v Allen , 92 NY2d 378, 385; People v Miles , 64 NY2d 731, 732-733)

The Alejandro case actually involved a failure to Satisfy the first requirement of CPL 100. 40 (1) (c), in that there was a total absence of pleading of one of the elements of the crime of Resisting Arrest, i.e., that the defendant had resisted an "authorized" arrest (Penal Law §§ 205.30 [emphasis supplied]; People v Alejandro, supra, at 135-136).

§ 195.05 of the Penal Law of the State of New York reads as follows:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents of attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration.

§ 100.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law does require that, "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary nature supporting or tending to support the charges."