People v. Yates
[…] An "information" (charging a misdemeanor or petty offense) must demonstrate "reasonable cause" and be legally sufficient for a prima facie case, a much more demanding standard than what is required for a felony complaint. People vs. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2nd 133 (1987).

§ 100.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law does require that, "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary nature supporting or tending to support the charges."