People v. Yates
[…] Matter of Davan L., supra.

Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss as to the charge of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the 2nd degree for the papers being defective upon their face would be in all respects denied.

As to the defendant's motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument herein charging Unlawfully Fleeing a Police Officer in a Motor Vehicle in the 3rd degree in violation of § 270.25 of the Penal Law, the statute reads as follows:

A person is guilty of unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in the third degree when, knowing that he or she has been directed to stop his or her motor vehicle by a uniformed police officer or a marked police vehicle by the activation of either the lights or the lights and siren of such vehicle, he or she thereafter attempts to flee such officer or such vehicle by driving at speeds which equal or exceed twenty-five miles per hour above the speed limit or engaging in reckless driving as defined by

1. section twelve hundred twelve of the vehicle and traffic law.

The accusatory instrument does list the elements of Reckless Driving and alleges certain activity as allegedly violating that statute.

The accusatory instrument alleges in the factual portion that:

On the aforesaid date and time the defendant, Robert L. Yates jr.(sic), did while stopped for traffic violations flee from the deposing Deputy in a 2004 Chevy bearing NY Reg. EGV6940 at speed greater than 100mph in a marked, 40 and 30mph speed zone and engaged in reckless operation by moving in and out of traffic without regard to the safety of the other vehicles on the road. This all occurring on Erie Blvd in the City of Rome, County of Oneida, State of New York.

As noted in the criminal jury instructions for this charge one element of this offense is that the defendant was being pursued by a uniformed police officer or a marked police vehicle by the activation of either the lights or the lights and sirens of such vehicle. No such factual allegation is made within the body of the information.