NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] But the Crosses noticed their water lines were plugged with toilet paper and Cross became ill prior to the time Cross saw Yates at the tank. The trial court could reasonably conclude that Yates had been poisoning the tank long before he was discovered by Cross.
The factors in aggravation cited by the trial court are supported by substantial evidence. Yates's counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the factors in aggravation found by the court.
IV
Yates contends the trial court abused its discretion for failing to order a diagnostic study.
Section 1203.03 gives the trial court discretion to order a diagnostic study for a defendant convicted of a felony if the court concludes that "a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services . . . ." (Id. at subd. (a).) A denial of a request for a diagnostic study is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v.