06-24-2021
[…] Further, that while on bond for this case, he accrued "12 more arrests resulting in six (6) convictions and two (2) pending charges." The PSIR also stated defendant had pending two cases where he was charged with CCW, domestic violence, assault with intent to murder, felony firearm, and police assault/resist/obstruct causing serious impairment. These undisputed facts support the scoring of PRV 6 at 10 points.
OV 9 is scored for the number of victims involved. MCL 777.39(1). OV 9 is scored at 10 points when "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death". MCL 777.39(1)(c). "A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a victim."