06-24-2021
[…] Id. at 672. Review of unpreserved claims of ineffective assistance is limited to mistakes apparent on the record. People v Payne, 285 Mich.App. 181, 188; 774 N.W.2d 714 (2009).
B. ANALYSIS
On December 18, 2018, the prosecution filed an amended information to include 2013 convictions for resisting and obstructing an officer, and possession of marijuana. Defendant argues that the May 29, 2013 conviction for possession of marijuana was not a felony. Defendant turns to the language of the statute to support his contention. MCL 333.7403(2)(d) provides:
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(d) Marihuana or a substance listed in section 7212(1)(d) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2, 000.00, or both.
Defendant points out that the statute specifically states that a violation of MCL 333.7403(2)(d) is a misdemeanor, not a felony.