06-24-2021
[…] Consequently, defendant's second 2013 offense was punishable for not more than two years, MCL 333.7413(2). The code of criminal procedure defines "felony" as "a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony." MCL 761.1(f). It was thus, proper to treat defendant's 2013 possession conviction as a low severity felony under MCL 777.52(2)(d).
PRV 6 concerns the defendant's relationship to the criminal justice system. MCL 777.56(1). PRV 6 is scored at 10 points when the defendant "is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony". MCL 777.56(1)(c). On appeal, defendant argues that PRV 6 should have been scored at zero because he was not on probation or parole at the time of the instant offense of resisting and obstructing.