06-24-2021
[…] People v Carter, 462 Mich. 206, 215; 612 N.W.2d 144 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "One who waives his rights under a rule may not then seek appellate review of a claimed deprivation of those rights, for his waiver has extinguished any error." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
As defendant argues, MCL 333.7401(2)(d) is not listed in the sentencing guidelines' crime list as an enumerated felony. However, the sentencing guidelines manual is not controlling and this offense came under the separate, now modified Public Health Code. MCL 333.7403(2)(d); MCL 333.7413(2); People v Wyrick, 474 Mich. 947; 707 N.W.2d 188 (2005). Under MCL 333.7413(2) of the Public Health Code, "an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both." Defendant's PSIR indicates that he was convicted of possession of marijuana in 2012 and 2013. Defendant's 2013 conviction for possession of marijuana was a subsequent offense under the Public Health Code subject to the double penalty provision of MCL 333.7413(2).