People v. Yapundazhyan
[…] B. Competency

During trial court proceedings held on October 15, 2008, defense counsel requested an evaluation under section 1368. The trial court declared a doubt as to defendant's competence, ordered that defendant be evaluated by Taylor Fithian, M.D., and suspended criminal proceedings. Thereafter, Dr. Fithian submitted a report dated November 13, 2008, in which he stated that it was his opinion that defendant was "trial competent." Based on Dr. Fithian's report, the trial court found that defendant was competent and reinstated criminal proceedings on November 19, 2008.

Section 1368 provides in part, "(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.