People v. Yankaway
[…] Defendant argues, and the State agrees, that an issue of double enhancement is reviewable under the second prong of the doctrine of plain error. People v. Owens, 377 Ill. App. 3d 302, 304 (2007). We agree with the State that the analysis in Chaney is applicable and persuasive such that it requires us to vacate defendant's sentence. The State points out that, under section 24-1.1(e) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code), unlawful use of a weapon "by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). (Where the basis for the offense is an unspecified felony conviction, the offense is a Class 3 felony with a sentencing range of 2 to 10 years. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008).)