People v. Yamtoubi
[…] Appellant cannot argue the trial was unduly burdensome, nor did he move for a change of venue under section 1033. We also note Tulare County is only two counties away from Los Angeles. (Cf. People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 385-386 superseded by statute on other grounds as recognized by People v. Hinks (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1161[finding venue proper in Humboldt County where occurred preparatory acts to a murder in Los Angeles County].)

Section 1033 states in pertinent part: “In a criminal action pending in the superior court, the court shall order a change of venue: [¶] (a) On motion of the defendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.”

Venue was proper in Tulare County pursuant to section 781.

II.

DEED OF TRUST FORGERY CONVICTIONS

Appellant was convicted of three separate counts of forgery revolving around a single document, to wit, the deed of trust related to the Dell loan.