People v. Yamtoubi
[…] [Citation.] …’ [Citation.]” (People v. Conners (2009) 168 Cal.App.4th 443, 458 (Conners).)

B. Appellant’s Actions Facilitated One Objective Only

Section 186.10, subdivision (a), makes money laundering a crime. For a finding of guilt, as applicable here, appellant conducted a transaction over the requisite threshold amount, through a bank (1) with the specific intent to facilitate the theft of Barach’s money by false pretenses, or (2) knew that the transaction represented the proceeds of, or was derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, the theft by false pretenses.

Section 186.10, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or a total value exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) within a 30-day period, through one or more financial institutions (1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering.”

In Conners, supra, Conners received and cashed five checks representing stolen funds, all in amounts under $10,000. The appellate court concluded Conners’s actions constituted a single, indivisible course of conduct.