People v. Xiong
[…] This refers to the standard advisement that a trial court must give a defendant pursuant to section 1016.5, subdivision (a): "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."

A defendant's own assertion that he would not have pled guilty is not sufficient. (Lee, supra, 137 S.Ct. at p. 1967.) "Courts should not upset a plea solely because of post hoc assertions from a defendant about how he would have pleaded but for his attorney's deficiencies.