People v. Xiaohong Wu
[…] Defendant posits that the "value component" of the statute allows a conviction based on a mere offer of sexual penetration but that the "second clause" of the statute requires actual touching or fondling where no sexual penetration is involved. This construction does not make grammatical sense. It implies that the words "Any person who knowingly performs, offers or agrees to perform" apply only to the phrase "any act of sexual penetration ***" but not to the phrase "any touching or fondling ***." 720 ILCS 5/11-14(a) (West 2012). But this would require us to read, as an independent clause, "any touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person, for anything of value, for the purpose of sexual arousal commits an act of prostitution." Id. ¶ 32 "[A]ny touching *** commits an act of prostitution" is highly irregular English. In common parlance, a person commits an act of prostitution.