Argued November 16, 2000.
[…] Defendant's motion for a mistrial was denied. Defendant was convicted of the offenses charged, and the conviction was affirmed by the Appellate Division. Leave to appeal was granted by a Judge of this Court.
Judiciary Law § 524 (a) provides in relevant part that:
A person who has served on a grand or petit jury in any court of the unified court system or in a federal court shall not be competent to serve again as a trial or grand juror in any court of the unified court system for four years subsequent to the last day of such service[.]
Rules of statutory construction require that § 524 be read in conjunction with § 525 in order to properly interpret the intent of the Legislature (see Khela v Neiger, 85 N.Y.2d 333, 336-337; Matter of Klein, 78 N.Y.2d 662, 667). Judiciary Law § 525(c) provides in pertinent part:
For the purposes of this section, actual attendance shall include a juror's actual physical attendance wherein the court convenes or service by means of a telephone standby system whereby a juror shall remain available to report for jury service upon notification by means of telephone or other electronic communication.
Accordingly, when §§ 524 and 525 are read together, it is evident that the Legislature did not intend to require the impaneling of a person as a trial or grand juror in order to be deemed ineligible for future juror service under the statute. Rather, § 524 is intended to include individuals who fulfilled their jury service obligations by responding to a summons for jury duty through either actual physical attendance or telephone standby service.