People v. Wynne
[…] You have to register.” When the court asked if defendant understood, he responded, “Yes.”

Based on the above, and in reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, we find that sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s finding.

B. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Defendant’s Request to Reinstate Probation

Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request to reinstate probation because his violations were “de minimis” and not willful. Again, we disagree.

Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: “[T]he court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” This statute gives trial courts very broad discretion in determining whether a probationer has violated probation. (See, e.g., People v.