People v. Wyatt
[…] (People v. Saxton (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 428, 431.)

Effective January 1, 2021, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill 1950 and thereby amended section 1203.1 to generally limit felony probation to a maximum of two years. (§ 1203.1, subd. (a); People v. Prudholme (2023) 14 Cal.5th 961, 965-966.) These changes apply retroactively to defendants whose cases are not yet final at the time it went into effect. (Prudholme, at p. 966.) However, the new two-year probation limit does not apply to violent felonies (§ 667.5, subd. (c)) and felonies for which some other law specifies a specific probation length (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1)). For these excepted offenses, the trial court "may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence." (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1).)

The statutory exceptions to the two-year limit were originally found in former section 1203.1, subdivision (m) (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2), which has since been redesignated as subdivision (l) without any substantive changes. (People v.