People v. Wright
[…] Alex's text messages expressed his internal thoughts and emotions to a romantic partner. No evidence, however, demonstrated that Alex was prone to violently act on any of those thoughts or emotions. Indeed, at a time Alex acknowledged would have been an opportunity to purportedly lash out or even kill defendant, Alex managed his aggression and did not act at all. Accordingly, the text messages fail to demonstrate Alex had a propensity for violent aggression.

The evidence was also inadmissible under section 1250, which allows for the admission of statements "of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . when: [¶] (1) [t]he evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, . . . at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) [t]he evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." (§ 1250, subd. (a).) As explained, the text messages do not demonstrate Alex was prone to act with violent aggression; thus, it was not an abuse of discretion to exclude the evidence under section 1250 to show Alex's aggressive or violent state of mind at the time of the shooting.