People v. Wright
[…] In 2018, the State of Washington adopted, in the form of General Rule 37, an objective standard for determining whether a peremptory challenge should be disallowed. Under that Rule, "[i]f the court determines that an objective observer could view race or ethnicity as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the peremptory challenge shall be denied. The court need not find purposeful discrimination to deny the peremptory challenge" (Wash Ct Gen R 37 [e]).

Following Washington's lead, in 2020, the California legislature adopted section 231.7 to the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that the "court shall consider only the reasons actually given" and shall disallow use of a peremptory strike if "the court determines there is a substantial likelihood than an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge" (Cal Code Civ Pro 231.7[d] [1]).

Acknowledging the ubiquity and intractability of implicit bias, those states explicitly ascribe the to the objective observer cognizance of that phenomenon.