NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Tillman court held that as the restitution fines were discretionary, the People could not raise that issue on appeal where they had forfeited the fines’ imposition by failing to object to the omissions in the trial court. (Tillman, supra, at pp. 302-303.)
Had the trial court failed to impose restitution fines at the time of the original judgment, Tillman would apply. But Tillman is distinguishable. Here, the trial court granted relief to appellant during resentencing only insofar as it was necessary to correct the Trujillo error. Section 1484, concerning the remedy to be granted in a habeas proceeding, empowers a trial court to “dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require....” In this case, all that entailed was correcting the Trujillo error by striking the prior conviction of aggravated assault in case No.