People v. Wright
[…] ¶ 8 After the defense rested, the State asked the court for leave to introduce certain of R.W.'s prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence under section 115-10.2a(c)(3) of the Code. Among other things, it sought to use R.W.'s statement to Burgh that defendant had put dirt in her mouth. Section 115-10.2a (725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (West 2016)) allows, despite the lack of other applicable hearsay exceptions, introduction of hearsay declarations made by unavailable witnesses who are protected persons under section 201 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (750 ILCS 60/201 (West 2016). 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(a) (West 2016). Section 115-10.2a(c)(3) creates a hearsay exception when the declarant is unavailable because he or she "testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of [his or her] statement." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(c)(3) (West 2016).) The court, over defendant's objection, admitted as substantive evidence most of the hearsay declarations at issue. Burgh testified in rebuttal that R.W. told him that defendant had forced dirt into her mouth.