No. 346451
[…] Wright filed a motion to suppress the PBT results and dismiss the charges against him, arguing that the troopers lacked "reasonable cause" to administer the test. The district court granted the motion, finding a lack of probable cause where no field sobriety tests were conducted and neither trooper observed Wright driving in an erratic or impaired manner. The prosecutor appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed. The prosecutor then appealed to this Court, which reversed and remanded for continued proceedings. In doing so, this Court reasoned:
At the time of Wright's arrest, MCL 257.625a(2) provided that an officer "who has reasonable cause to believe that a person was operating a vehicle . . . and that the person by the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of them may have affected his or her ability to operate a vehicle . . . may require the person to submit to a preliminary chemical breath analysis."
The parties dispute whether the phrase "reasonable cause" used in the statute is the equivalent of "probable cause," or whether it is the equivalent of a lesser standard, such as reasonable suspicion.