THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONTRAIL M. WRIGHT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 58 Police viewed defendant along with four others, including Mays, exit 614 West Beardsley in a rather suspicious manner—in a single file line, looking both directions. The men proceeded to the back of the house and crouched down behind a garage. Then, the men fled when an officer announced, "[P]olice." Defendant sprinted eastbound through backyards and jumped over fences.
¶ 59 Based on this evidence, police could reasonably suspect criminal activity at this point and the police order for defendant to stop was an authorized act. See 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2014) (A peace officer "may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit[,] or has committed an offense ***."); see also People v. Holdman, 73 Ill. 2d 213, 221, 383 N.E.2d 155, 158 (1978) ("The flight immediately following the officers' shining of the light was a strong indication there was criminal activity afoot, and, in our judgment, required police pursuit.").