THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONTRAIL M. WRIGHT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Schweska testified he witnessed defendant
"manipulating his front waistband area with both hands" between 608 and 606 West Beardsley and continued to do so until Schweska lost sight of defendant for about 15 seconds behind 604 West Beardsley.
¶ 61 At this point, police had probable cause to arrest defendant for the offense of resisting or obstructing a peace officer after defendant disobeyed orders to stop fleeing by a police officer who commanded him to stop. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2014) ("A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor."); see also Holdman, 73 Ill. 2d at 222 ("[T]he arrests were proper based on the defendants' attempt to elude the police in violation of our statute prohibiting restricting or obstructing a police officer ***.").