THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONTRAIL M. WRIGHT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 65 The trial court has discretion in sentencing and we will not reverse a sentence absent an abuse of that discretion. People v. Snyder, 2011 IL 111382, ¶ 36, 959 N.E.2d 656. Such discretion in sentencing is necessary because "the trial court is in a better position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence at the sentencing hearing ***." People v. Ramos, 353 Ill. App. 3d 133, 137, 817 N.E.2d 1110, 1115 (2004).
¶ 66 Defendant forfeited his claim that his 13-year prison sentence is excessive where he failed to file a motion to reconsider the sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the [trial court] clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). Where a defendant fails to file a motion to reconsider his sentence to preserve sentencing issues on appeal, the court's sentencing decision will only be overturned if the defendant demonstrates plain error. People v. Moreira, 378 Ill. App. 3d 120, 131, 880 N.E.2d 263, 272 (2007).