No. 304509
[…] The challenged "comments were merely an argument that the jury need not believe defendant's version." See People v Fields, 450 Mich 94, 108; 538 NW2d 356 (1995).
Whether the prosecutor improperly commented on defendant's decision not to testify is a closer issue. In Michigan, a criminal defendant is protected by both statute and the constitution from having his silence at trial used against him. MCL 600.2159 provides that a criminal defendant's "neglect to testify shall not create any presumption against him, nor shall the court permit any reference or comment to be made to or upon such neglect." Proscribing the prosecution from "comment[ing] on a defendant's failure to take the stand . . . is an important corollary to the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination."