NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “[PROSECUTOR]: I would suggest the first one.
“THE COURT: Are you okay with that, [defense counsel]?
“[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Yes, your Honor.
“THE COURT: So we will strike the multiple murder circumstance in Count Number 1. It doesn’t affect the life without parole sentence . . . .”
The trial court sentenced defendant on both counts 1 and 2 to life without the possibility of parole.
B. Analysis.
Under Penal Code section 190.2, subdivision (a), “[t]he penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . true . . . .” The listed special circumstances include that “[t]he defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree.” (Pen. Code, § 190.2, subd. (a)(3).)