People v. Woolford
[…] Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not err in admitting this other crimes evidence to establish propensity. ¶ 59 In a related argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to offer propensity evidence under section 115-7.3 without allowing him to introduce evidence of specific acts to rebut that proof that he lacked a propensity to sexually abuse children. Defendant claims that the trial court's ruling prevented him from presenting an adequate defense and deprived him of a fair trial. ¶ 60 If evidence is admitted under section 115-7.3(c) "evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may also be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence), and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 720 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (b) (West 2014). "In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under this Section, proof may be made by specific instances of conduct, testimony as to reputation, or testimony in the form of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may offer reputation testimony only after the opposing party has offered that testimony." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(e) (West 2014). ¶ 61 Defendant argues that the plain language of section 115-7.3(b) allows the defense to offer evidence to rebut proof of or an inference of a propensity to commit sexual crimes.