People v. Woolford
[…] Defendant's and E.P.'s conflicting accounts of what occurred on both of those dates raises questions about defendant's intent. Therefore, we find that the trial court properly admitted other crimes evidence to establish intent and a lack of an innocent state of mind. ¶ 53 Defendant contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to admit other crimes evidence in order to prove propensity pursuant to section 115-7.3 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014). ¶ 54 Propensity evidence is generally inadmissible. However, section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014)), allows the prosecution to offer evidence of other crimes involving sexual offenses, including aggravated criminal sexual assault, and provides that such evidence "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." The other crimes evidence must be relevant and will be admitted unless the prejudicial effect of the evidence substantially outweighs its probative value.