People v. Wooldridge
[…] But the result here would be no different even if defendant were already in prison on the bomb case at the time of imposition of sentence on the drug case. Although defendant argues that had the trial court followed section 1203.2a, he necessarily would have been sentenced first on the case with the lower triad--the 2016 bomb case--and next the subsequent sentence on the higher triad--the 2015 drug case--resulting in a lower aggregate sentence, this argument ignores the requirements of section 1170.1.

Section 1203.2a provides in relevant part that "[i]f any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison . . ., the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence . . . in the absence of defendant" at defendant's request. --------