03-10-2017
[…] 1. Ruling Under Evidence Code 1101 and Standard of Review
"Character evidence is not admissible to show conduct on a specific occasion. (Evid.Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) This type of evidence sometimes is referred to as evidence of criminal disposition or propensity. [Citation.] The rule excluding such evidence, however, is qualified by Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) . . . ." (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1147 (Carter).) Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), provides: "Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime . . . when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, [or] absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."
"Evidence of uncharged crimes is admissible to prove identity, common design or plan, or intent only if the charged and uncharged crimes are sufficiently similar to support a rational inference of identity, common design or plan, or intent. (People v.