THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. REGINALD D. WOODS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This is, as we say, a natural question, but the supreme court's abandonment of the cross-comparison test puts this question out of bounds. See id. at 520. (We note, incidentally, that, in Public Act 95-688, § 4 (eff. Oct. 23, 2007), the legislature fixed this problem by amending section 33A-2 so as to exclude, as a predicate offense for purposes of armed violence, "any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range." Of course, this later version of the statute is inapplicable to defendant's conduct on January 29, 2007.)
¶ 17 In short, then, because the two offenses, armed violence predicated on unlawful restraint and aggravated unlawful restraint, have differing elements and therefore fail the