THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. REGINALD D. WOODS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 9 Clearly, the penalty for the offense of which defendant was convicted is greater than the penalty for the other offense. Let us, then, compare the elements of these two offenses to see if the elements are indeed identical.
¶ 10 Defendant committed the offense of armed violence on January 29, 2007, and therefore, we look at the version of the statute in effect on that date. The armed violence statute (720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 2006)) had several subsections, and the one pertaining to defendant provided as follows:
"(a) A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnaping, aggravated battery of a child, home invasion, armed robbery, or aggravated vehicular hijacking." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2006).