No. 1-16-2580
[…] Id. ¶ 53. Our "inquiry involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility." Id. "Whether the evidence is closely balanced is *** a separate question from whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction on review against a reasonable doubt challenge." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jamison, 2018 IL App (1st) 160409, ¶ 44. ¶ 31 Section 10-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/10-3(a) (West 2010)) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when he or she knowingly without legal authority detains another." Aggravated unlawful restraint occurs where a person "commits unlawful restraint while using a deadly weapon." 720 ILCS 5/10-3(a) (West 2010).