No. 1-16-2580
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jamison, 2018 IL App (1st) 160409, ¶ 44. ¶ 31 Section 10-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/10-3(a) (West 2010)) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when he or she knowingly without legal authority detains another." Aggravated unlawful restraint occurs where a person "commits unlawful restraint while using a deadly weapon." 720 ILCS 5/10-3(a) (West 2010). Under section 18-1(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010)), "[a] person commits robbery when he or she takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." "A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1" and "carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2010). ¶ 32 At trial, the State presented the testimony of Ahmed, who worked at the gas station where the armed