NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. Burns (1948) 88 Cal.App.2d 867, 871.) Contrariwise, an accurate instruction may be refused if there is no evidence to which it may properly relate. (See People v. Haag (1954) 127 Cal.App.2d 93, 97.)
Section 215, subdivision (a) provides: “‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
Contrary to appellant’s contention, special instruction 9.46(A) correctly states that a defendant can be guilty of carjacking even though the victim is not inside or touching the car at the time of the taking.