Docket No. 6468.
[…] Opinion
Docket No. 6468.
January 14, 1959.
APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County and from an order denying a new trial. Albert E. Wheatcroft, Judge. Affirmed.
Ellery E. Cuff, Public Defender (Los Angeles), and Richard W. Erskine, Deputy Public Defender, for Appellant.
Edmund G. Brown, Attorney General, and William E. James, Assistant Attorney General, for Respondent.
[1] The sole question posed by this appeal is whether an admitted act of sexual intercourse between defendant and the 14-year-old daughter of his half-sister was incestuous under section 285 of the Penal Code: "Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not less than one year nor more than fifty years."