People v. Wolner
[…] The defendant was charged with speeding by a Simplified Traffic Information dated April 25, 2016. It directed him to appear in the court below "by mail before or in person on" June 6, 2016. After a pre-trial conference on May 29, 2016, failed to result in a plea bargain, defense counsel sent a letter to the court dated June 8, 2016, requesting a trial date. The court scheduled the trial to occur on July 11, 2016. Thereafter, in a letter to the court dated July 1, 2016, sent by "Priority Express 1–day" mail, defense counsel formally requested a supporting deposition pursuant to CPL § 100.25. The July 1 letter was stamped "received" by the Court on July 6, 2016. There is no dispute that the request for the supporting deposition was timely—i.e. mailed "not later than 30 days after the date the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto" ( CPL § 100.25[2] ).