No. 2-15-0491
[…] ¶ 12 Here, the facts are not in dispute in any material sense; accordingly, our review is de novo. People v. James, 365 Ill. App. 3d 847, 850 (2006). The outcome of this case turns on whether defendant had to stop for the stop sign despite receiving a contradictory signal from the I-Pass system directing him to proceed. It is true that a violation of a traffic statute or ordinance is a sufficient basis to justify a seizure. People v. Jones, 215 Ill. 2d 261, 270-71 (2005).
¶ 13 The State asserts that the stop of defendant was justified based on a violation of section 11-1204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1204 (West 2012)). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle and every motorman of a streetcar approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersection roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection." 625 ILCS 5/11-1204(b) (West 2012).
The entirety of the State's reasoning is that there was a clearly labeled stop sign at the toll plaza, and Anderson testified that defendant did not stop. The State does not address the plain language of the statute.