People v. Wissmiller
[…] Kladis, 2011 IL 110920, ¶ 23, 960 N.E.2d 1104 (quoting People v. Ortega, 209 Ill. 2d 354, 359, 808 N.E.2d 496, 500-01 (2004)). "However, '[w]here it appears that the refusal of additional time in some manner embarrassed the accused in the preparation of his defense and thereby prejudiced his rights, a resulting conviction will be reversed.' " Walker, 232 Ill. 2d at 125, 902 N.E.2d at 697 (quoting People v. Lewis, 165 Ill. 2d 305, 327, 651 N.E.2d 72, 82 (1995)). ¶ 22 Initially, we note section 114-4(f) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/114-4(f) (West 2012)) provides that, "[a]fter trial has begun a reasonably brief continuance may be granted to either side in the interests of justice." Further, in determining whether an abuse of discretion occurred, reviewing courts must consider the case's facts and circumstances, and " '[t]here is no mechanical test *** for determining the point at which the denial of a continuance in order to accelerate the judicial proceedings violates the