People v. Wishman
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929, 976; People v. McDonald (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 521, 529 [we affirm the trial court's ruling if it is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case, even if for reasons different than those given by the trial court].)

Officer Jorgensen stopped appellant because he saw appellant walk into traffic causing vehicles to slow to avoid hitting him. Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a) provides that "Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard." By causing traffic to slow to avoid hitting him, appellant did not yield to traffic. If he had yielded to traffic there would have been no need for the vehicles to brake. Simply put, appellant broke a traffic law.