People v. Wishman
[…] At the end of the hearing, defense counsel argued that appellant was not jaywalking because jaywalking occurs only when a pedestrian crosses a roadway between two adjacent intersections that are controlled by traffic control signal devices. Since Goldfield Road was controlled by a stop sign, appellant could not be jaywalking as he was not crossing between two adjacent intersections controlled by signal devices. Thus, because the officers stopped appellant on a misunderstanding of the law, there was "no articulable, reasonable suspicion to justify his detention."

Vehicle Code section 21955 provides that "[b]etween adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk." In Quinn v. Rosenfield (1940) 15 Cal.2d 486, 490-491, the California Supreme Court rejected the contention that a stop sign is a traffic control signal device.