NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] C. Jury Instruction on Presumption of Innocence and Reasonable Doubt
Next, appellants argue that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the presumption of innocence and reasonable doubt. Specifically, appellants maintain that the trial court erred by using CALCRIM No. 220, which provides in relevant part: “A defendant in a criminal case is presumed to be innocent. This presumption requires that the People prove a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Italics added.) Appellants point to section 1096, which provides, in relevant part: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Italics added.)