THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAZONTAE KRISHON WINSTON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court refused to dismiss those counts.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
Subdivision (a) of section 530.5 provides: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." --------
On April 9, 2018, defendant pleaded guilty to misusing personal information and the trial court dismissed the balance of the charges. Defendant was placed on a five years formal probation, with 180 days in jail stayed pending successful completion of probation.