THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAZONTAE KRISHON WINSTON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] His probation was revoked. He was reinstated on probation and ordered to serve 270 days in jail.
On November 6, 2019, defendant filed a motion to have his conviction under section 530.5, subdivision (a) reduced to a misdemeanor. The court denied the motion. An amended notice of appeal was filed December 18, 2019.
ANALYSIS
As presented in his opening brief, defendant's sole issue on appeal is that his conviction for misusing personal information under 530.5, subdivision (a) should be reduced to a misdemeanor shoplifting conviction pursuant to section 459.5, subdivision (b), which provides: "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."
At the time defendant filed his opening brief, the issue he raises was pending in the California Supreme Court.