NO. 4-16-0180
[…] Here, physical or psychological harm was not required to convict defendant of either count, thus the court could properly consider the psychological harm suffered by the victims as an aggravating factor.
¶ 21 Finally, we disagree with defendant's argument that the position of trust is a factor
implicit in count II. Defendant was charged with violation of section 11-1.60 of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides, as follows:
"A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age and the person is 17 years of age or over and holds a position of trust, authority, or supervision in relation to the victim." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(1)(f) (West 2012).
¶ 22 In this case, the State charged defendant with being in a position of authority over the victim.