No. 1-11-3454
[…] People v. Johnson, 2011 IL App (1st) 092817, ¶ 89. "[A] void order may be attacked at any time or in any court, either directly or collaterally" (People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 25, 805 N.E.2d 1200 (2004)), and "a challenge to a void order is not subject to forfeiture" (People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285, 302, 950 N.E.2d 668 (2011)). Thus, we reject the State's forfeiture argument, and we consider on the merits whether the defendant's consecutive sentences were authorized by statute. ¶ 7 At the time of the defendant's crime, the imposition of consecutive sentences was governed by section 5-8-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2006)), which provided, in pertinent part, that a court "shall impose consecutive sentences if," among other things, "one of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." (The Code contained the same provision at the time of the defendant's sentencing, but the quoted section has now been relocated to subsection (d) (see 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d) (West 2010)). The defendant agrees that each of his convictions are for Class X felonies.