People v. Wilson (In re Wilson)
[…] In re Detention of White, 2016 IL App (1st) 151187, ¶ 56.

¶ 42 The Act authorizes that sexually violent persons be committed to the custody of DHS for control, care, and treatment. 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2014). A sexually violent person is "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense *** and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2014).

¶ 43 Respondent only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he presently suffers from a mental disorder defined by the Act. A "mental disorder" is "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2014). For involuntary commitment, the Act requires the existence of only one condition that predisposes a person to engage in sexual violence. White, 2016 IL App (1st) 151187, ¶ 57.