06-27-2024
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich. 417, 428; 646 N.W.2d 158 (2002). In such cases, it is for the fact-finder alone to "determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences." Id.
The jury convicted defendant of delivery of a controlled substance causing death in violation of MCL 750.317a, which provides:
A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.